Jasmine (Jasinum officinale var. grandiflorum)  - 10ml Dilute
  • Wellness and Stress Management
  • Products
  • Classes Offered
  • Send me a free relaxation technique
  • Guided Meditation CDs & Downloads
  • Digital Products
  • Vitamins and Supplements
  • Multivitamin/Minerals
  • Omega 3 - Fish Oils
  • Vitamin D Supplements
  • Magnesium Supplements
  • Calcium Supplements
  • Aromatherapy
  • How to Use Aromatherapy
  • Mother Earth Pillows®
  • Pillows-Herbal Blends
  • Fabric Choices
  • Wild Divine Biofeedback
  • Frontier Teas
  • Click here for Tea Accessories
  • Music Therapy
  • Movement Therapy
  • Specials
  • FAQ
  • Testimonials
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms
Share and Bookmark this site!

Share and Bookmark this site!

Bookmark and Share
Anti-depressant, antiseptic, calming, soothing, aphrodisiac, mildly stimulating and uplifting.

Essential 3 dilutes are a uniquely formulated blend of pure essential oil or absolute diluted in a pure fractionated coconut carrier oil (5% essential oil to 95% fractionated coconut oil). They have been created as a blend for a ready to use treatment for small areas or applied to pulse points. Dilutes not only save time but also reduce the cost of these valuable oils to an affordable blend.

General Information
Often classed as the king of the essential oils. As with Rose Oil, Jasmine takes a large quantity of the jasmine flowers to produce small amounts of oil, hence the cost. In fact, it takes approximately 8 million petals to make only 1 kilo of essential oil.

Produced by solvent extraction the oil is dark in colour, and slightly viscous.
Jasmine has a beautiful perfume with a sweet, floral, exquisitely extravagant odour. Due to the concentration of the oil, Jasmine needs only to be used in small quantities.

Main Components
benzyl acetate, linalol, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, cis-3-jasmone among others.

Blends Well With:
Rose(s), Sandalwood(s), Clary Sage, Lemon, Orange and Bergamot.

Used for...
Pain relief in a massage blend and in a vaporizer for its anti-depressant properties to help to uplift. It is also said in Aromatherapy to be invaluable for the symptoms of postnatal depression. Also use in skin care treatments for both its fragrance and to help relieve dry and sensitive skins.

To keep this oil at its best, keep cool, ideally in the fridge. This helps protect the oil, which can age if stored poorly. Because the flowers are so delicate, Jasmine cannot be water or steam distilled. Today Jasmine is extracted mainly by hydrocarbon solvent (hexane), and then by alcohol. Both solvents are removed from the final absolute. Jasmine produced by the enfluerage method no longer exists commercially, except for tourists.

Jasmine is used extensively in cosmetics and high-class perfumery. The dried flowers are also used in jasmine tea.

Caution
Non-Toxic. Rarely, may cause skin irritation in some individuals. Please read separate directions if you are, or suspect that you may be pregnant.

Please note the information and products on this site are not intended as a substitute for medical care

Wellness and Stress Management  ·  Products  ·  About Us  ·  Contact Us  ·  Policies  ·  Privacy Policy  ·  Terms  ·  My Favorite Resources  ·  FAQ  ·  Testimonials
   

Guided Meditations CDs

SEO Services Provided By Online Marketing Advisors a Seattle SEO Company
Copyright © The Bridge to Health
support@myrelaxationcenter.com